Code of Alabama
Section 30-3-153 Implementation; required provisions; plan set by court. (a) In order
to implement joint custody, the court shall require the parents to submit, as part of their
agreement, provisions covering matters relevant to the care and custody of the child, including,
but not limited to, all of the following: (1) The care and education of the child. (2) The
medical and dental care of the child. (3) Holidays and vacations. (4) Child support. (5) Other
necessary factors that affect the physical or emotional health and well-being of the child.
(6) Designating the parent possessing primary authority and responsibility regarding involvement
of the minor child in academic, religious, civic, cultural, athletic, and other activities,
and in medical and dental care if the parents are unable to agree on these decisions. The
exercise of this primary authority is not intended to negate the responsibility of the parties
to notify and communicate with each other as provided in this article....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-153.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
21-3A-3