Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-101 Purpose of the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act; short title; goals for
the juvenile court. (a) This chapter shall be known as the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act. The
purpose of this chapter is to facilitate the care, protection, and discipline of children
who come under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, while acknowledging the responsibility
of the juvenile court to preserve the public peace and security. (b) In furtherance of this
purpose, the following goals have been established for the juvenile court: (1) To preserve
and strengthen the family of the child whenever possible, including improvement of the home
environment of the child. (2) To remove the child from the custody of his or her parent or
parents only when it is judicially determined to be in his or her best interests or for the
safety and protection of the public. (3) To reunite a child with his or her parent or parents
as quickly and as safely as possible when the child has been removed from the custody...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-101.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-125