Code of Alabama
Section 30-3-61 Withholding order required in child support orders; employer to withhold support
from income due and pay to designee; income withholding order issued by another state; when
order served on employer; delinquency of support payments. (a) Any provision of Section 8-5-21,
to the contrary notwithstanding, any original decree, judgment, or order issued by a court
of this state for the payment of support, any decree or judgment entered pursuant to a petition
to modify an original decree or award of support, any decree or judgment of contempt of court
for failure to pay support as previously ordered by a court of this state, or any decree or
judgment for criminal or civil nonsupport shall include as a separate section a withholding
order subject to subsection (c) of this section directing any employer of the obligor to withhold
and pay over to the clerk of the court or the Department of Human Resources, or its designee,
whichever is appropriate, out of income due or to become...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-61.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-21B-5