Code of Alabama
Section 27-51-1 Payment for services of licensed physician assistant. (a) An insurance policy
or contract providing for third-party payment or prepayment of health or medical expenses
shall include a provision for the payment to a supervising physician for necessary medical
or surgical services that are provided by a licensed physician assistant practicing under
the supervision of the physician, and pursuant to the rules, regulations, and parameters for
physician assistants, if the policy or contract pays for the same care and treatment provided
by a licensed physician or doctor of osteopathy. (b) An insurance policy or contract subject
to this section shall not impose a practice or supervision restriction which is inconsistent
with or more restrictive than provided by law. (c) This section shall apply to services provided
under a policy or contract delivered, continued, or renewed in this state on or after August
1, 1997, and to any existing policy or contract, on the policy's or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-51-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-19-21