Code of Alabama
Section 27-14-17 Construction of policies. (a) Every insurance contract shall be construed
according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified,
extended, or modified by any rider, endorsement, or application which is a part of the policy.
(b) A clause in any policy of life insurance, including burial insurance, providing that such
policy shall be incontestible after a specified period shall preclude only a contest of the
validity of the policy and shall not preclude the assertion at any time of defenses based
upon provisions in the policy which exclude or restrict coverage, whether or not such restrictions
or exclusions are excepted in such clause. (Acts 1971, No. 407, p. 707, §330.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-14-17.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-19-32