Code of Alabama
Section 40-23-77 Discount; distribution and expenditure. A discount of three percent of the
taxes levied by this article due and payable to the state shall be allowed to the seller or
vendor; provided, that the taxes due by such seller are paid before same becomes delinquent,
as in this article provided. Effective June 1, 2001, the Governor may, by executive order,
authorize the Department of Revenue to provide by proper rules and regulations for the allowance
of a discount, not to exceed three percent (3%) of the taxes levied by this article due and
payable to the state by the seller or vendor; provided that the taxes due by such seller are
paid before same becomes delinquent, as in this article provided. For any taxes collected
by the seller or vendor on or after June 1, 2001, the Governor may, by executive order, authorize
the Department of Revenue to provide by proper rules and regulations for a maximum discount
amount or rate for each seller or vendor regardless of the number of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-77.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-10-757