Code of Alabama
Section 27-17A-41 Trust fund; trustee; interests of purchaser; seller. (a) Any person who receives
or collects any funds on account of a preneed contract in this state for cemetery services
or cemetery merchandise, or both, entered into after May 1, 2002, shall have the obligation
to pay over and contribute into a trust fund as hereinafter described, those amounts or proportions
of the funds as hereinafter provided. (b) Whether or not the preneed contract provides for
cemetery merchandise or cemetery services, or any combination thereof, the trust fund shall
be referred to in this section as the Cemetery Merchandise and Services Trust Fund. (c) The
trustee of the Cemetery Merchandise and Services Trust Fund shall be qualified as such within
the definition of the trustee. (d) The trustee shall take title to the property conveyed to
the Cemetery Merchandise and Services Trust Fund subject to this section. (e) The contract
purchaser shall have no interest whatsoever in, or power...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-17A-41.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
19-3B-818