Code of Alabama
Section 34-27B-6 Trust fund. There is established a separate special trust fund in the State
Treasury to be known as the Alabama State Board of Respiratory Therapy Fund. All funds received
by the board shall be deposited into the fund and shall be expended only to implement and
administer this chapter. No monies shall be withdrawn or expended from the fund for any purpose
unless the monies have been appropriated by the Legislature and allocated pursuant to this
chapter. Any monies appropriated shall be budgeted and allocated pursuant to the Budget Management
Act in accordance with Article 4, commencing with Section 41-4-80, of Chapter 4 of Title 41,
and only in the amounts provided by the Legislature in the general appropriations act or other
appropriations act. Funds shall be disbursed only upon a warrant of the state Comptroller
upon itemized vouchers approved by the chair. After the first three full fiscal years from
May 17, 2004, and every three years thereafter, if a surplus of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-27B-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-23-15