Code of Alabama
Section 16-25A-8 Funding of health insurance plan; participation; Public Education Employees'
Health Insurance Fund. (a) The Public Education Employees' Health Insurance Board is hereby
authorized to provide under the contract or contracts entered into under the provisions of
this article an insurance benefit plan for each covered employee and, under certain conditions,
retired employees; the cost of such plan may be funded in part or in full through monthly
premiums per active employee from the same source of funds as those used for the payment of
salaries of active members and in part from other funds. (b) On or before January 1 next preceding
each regular meeting of the Legislature, the board shall certify to the Governor and to the
Legislature the amount or amounts necessary to fund coverage for benefits authorized by this
article for the following fiscal year for employees and for retired employees as a monthly
premium per active member per month. The Legislature shall set the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-25A-8.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-15-17