Code of Alabama
Section 27-12-11 Life, annuity, and disability insurance - Unfair discrimination in rates,
etc. (a) No person shall make or permit any unfair discrimination between individuals of the
same class and equal expectation of life in the rates charged for any contract of life insurance
or of life annuity, or in the dividends or other benefits payable thereon or in any other
of the terms and conditions of such contract. (b) No person shall make or permit any unfair
discrimination between amount of premium, policy fees, or rates charged for any policy or
contract of disability insurance, or in the benefits payable thereunder, or in any of the
terms or conditions of such contract or in any other manner whatever. (Acts 1957, No. 608,
p. 865, §4; Acts 1971, No. 407, p. 707, §237.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-12-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-30-34