16-25A-7
Section 36-29-15 Coverage of members of Legislature, Lieutenant Governor and dependents; limitation of benefits; payment of premiums; rules and regulations. (a) Any member of the Legislature and the Lieutenant Governor, during their term of office, and their dependents, shall be eligible for coverage under the State Employees' Health Insurance Plan and upon expiration of their term of office may continue such coverage for a maximum of 36 months. (b) Preexisting conditions shall not be covered until the insured has been covered under the plan for a period of 12 months, provided, however, that any legislator enrolling within 30 days of April 23, 1990 or within 30 days of the beginning of any calendar year thereafter shall not be subject to this limitation of benefits. A preexisting condition is any condition for which the insured or their covered dependent received medical treatment, advice or consultation or received any prescribed medication within 12 months of the effective date of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-29-15.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37A-51.284