Code of Alabama
Section 27-5B-11 Reinsurer not licensed, accredited, or certified - Additional trust agreement
requirements. If the assuming insurer does not meet the requirements of Section 27-5B-4, 27-5B-5,
or 27-5B-6, the credit permitted by Section 27-5B-7 or 27-5B-8 shall not be allowed unless
the assuming insurer agrees in the trust agreements to the following conditions: (1) Notwithstanding
any other provisions in the trust instrument, if the trust fund is inadequate because it contains
an amount less than the amount required by subsection (c) of Section 27-5B-7, or if the grantor
of the trust has been declared insolvent or placed into receivership, rehabilitation, liquidation,
or similar proceedings under the laws of its state or country of domicile, the trustee shall
comply with an order of the commissioner with regulatory oversight over the trust or with
an order of a court of competent jurisdiction directing the trustee to transfer to the commissioner
with regulatory oversight all of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-5B-11.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-41-34