Code of Alabama
Section 27-14-3 Insurable interest - Personal insurance; preneed contracts. (a) Insurable interest
with reference to personal insurance is an interest based upon a reasonable expectation of
pecuniary advantage through the continued life, health, or bodily safety of another person
and consequent loss by reason of his or her death or disability or a substantial interest
engendered by love and affection in the case of individuals closely related by blood or by
law. (b) An individual has an unlimited insurable interest in his or her own life, health,
and bodily safety and may lawfully take out a policy of insurance on his or her own life,
health, or bodily safety and have the same made payable to whomsoever he or she pleases, regardless
of whether the beneficiary so designated has an insurable interest. (c) A corporation, foreign
or domestic, has an insurable interest in the life or physical or mental ability of any of
its directors, officers, or employees, or the directors, officers, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-14-3.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
19-3-125