Code of Alabama
Section 27-14-24 Effect of payments. Whenever the proceeds of, or payments under, a life or
disability insurance policy or annuity contract, heretofore or hereafter issued, become payable
in accordance with the terms of such policy or contract, or the exercise of any right or privilege
thereunder, and the insurer makes payment thereof in accordance with the terms of the policy
or contract or in accordance with any written assignment thereof, the person then designated
in the policy or contract, or by such assignment, as being entitled thereto shall be entitled
to receive such proceeds or payments and to give full acquittance therefor; and such payments
shall fully discharge the insurer from all claims under the policy or contract, unless, before
payment is made, the insurer has received at its home office written notice by, or on behalf
of, some other person that such other person claims to be entitled to such payment or some
interest in the policy or contract. (Acts 1971, No. 407, p....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-14-24.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-14-30