alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-7-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 11-47-24 Government agency required to provide defense counsel to any employee sued for damages arising out of performance of official duties; municipal corporation authorized to obtain liability insurance. (a) Whenever any employee of a municipal corporation of the State of Alabama shall be sued for damages arising out of the performance of his official duties, and while operating a motor vehicle or equipment engaged in the course of his employment, such government agency shall be authorized and required to provide defense counsel for such employees in such suit and to indemnify him from any judgment rendered against him in such suit. In no event shall a municipal corporation of the state be required to provide defense and indemnity for employees who may be sued for damages arising out of actions which were either intentional or willful or wanton. (b) All municipal corporations of the State of Alabama are hereby authorized to contract at governmental expense for policies of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-47-24.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-10-2