8-19A-18
Section 8-6-17 Prohibited acts regarding offer, sale, or purchase of securities. (a) It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly, to: (1) Employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; (2) Make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) Engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person. (b) It is unlawful for any person who receives, directly or indirectly, any consideration from another person for advising the other person as to the value of securities or their purchase or sale, whether through the issuance of analyses or reports or otherwise, (1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud the other person, (2) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-6-17.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-157.1