34-29-131
Section 16-28-1 Definitions. For purposes of this article, the following words, terms and phrases shall have the following respective meanings, unless clearly indicated otherwise: (1) PRIVATE SCHOOL. Includes only such schools that are established, conducted, and supported by a nongovernmental entity or agency offering educational instruction in grades K-12, or any combination thereof, including preschool, through on-site or home programs. (2) CHURCH SCHOOL. Includes only schools that offer instruction in grades K-12, or any combination thereof, including preschool, through on-site or home programs, and are operated as a ministry of a local church, group of churches, denomination, and/or association of churches which do not receive any state or federal funding. (School Code 1927, §302; Code 1940, T. 52, §299; Acts 1982, No. 82-218, p. 260, §1; Act 2014-245, p. 785, §4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-28-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-31B-24