27-31D-2
Section 27-19-52.1 Applicability of article. (a) Except as otherwise specifically provided, this article shall apply to both of the following: (1) All Medicare supplement policies delivered or issued for delivery in this state on or after August 1, 2000. (2) All certificates issued under group Medicare supplement policies, which certificates have been delivered or issued for delivery in this state. (b) This article shall not apply to a policy of one or more employers or labor organizations, or of the trustees of a fund established by one or more employees or labor organizations, or combination thereof, for employees or former employees or a combination thereof, or for members or former members, or a combination thereof, of the labor organizations. (c) Except as otherwise specifically provided in subsection (d) of Section 27-19-56, this article is not intended to prohibit or apply to insurance policies or health care benefit plans, including group conversion policies, provided to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-19-52.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-36A-2