Code of Alabama
Section 13A-5-47 Determination of sentence by court; presentation of arguments on aggravating
and mitigating circumstances; court to enter written findings. (a) After the sentence hearing
has been conducted, and after the jury has returned a verdict, or after such a verdict has
been waived as provided in Section 13A-5-46(a) or Section 13A-5-46(g), the trial court shall
impose sentence. Where the jury has returned a verdict of death, the court shall sentence
the defendant to death. Where a sentence of death is not returned by the jury, the court shall
sentence the defendant to life imprisonment without parole. This code section shall not affect
a trial court's power to sentence in accordance with a guilty plea. (b) Where the sentencing
jury is waived pursuant to Section 13A-5-44 and before imposing sentence the trial court shall
permit the parties to present arguments concerning the existence of aggravating and mitigating
circumstances and the proper sentence to be imposed in the case....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-47.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-24-360
substances; a copy of the record of conviction, certified to by the clerk of the court entering
the conviction, shall be conclusive evidence. (7) Use of any untruthful or deceptive or improbable
statements concerning the licensee's qualifications or the effects or results of his or her
proposed treatment. (8) Distribution by prescribing, dispensing, furnishing, or supplying
of controlled substances to any person or patient for any reason other than a legitimate medical
purpose. (9) Gross malpractice or repeated malpractice or gross negligence in
the practice of medicine or osteopathy. (10) Division of fees or agreement to split or divide
the fees received for professional services with any person for bringing or referring a patient.
(11) Performance of unnecessary diagnostic tests or medical or surgical services. (12) Charging
fees determined by the commission to be grossly excessive or intentionally filing or causing
to be filed false or fraudulent claims, as defined by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-24-360.htm - 16K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-22-12