Code of Alabama
Section 27-14-7 Application for policy - Representations and misrepresentations, etc.
(a) All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity
contract, or in negotiations therefor, by, or in behalf of, the insured or annuitant shall
be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment
of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract
unless either: (1) Fraudulent; (2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the
hazard assumed by the insurer; or (3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued
the policy or contract, or would not have issued a policy or contract at the premium rate
as applied for, or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount or would
not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss if the true facts
had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-14-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-15-24