Code of Alabama
Section 27-2-17 Rules and regulations. (a) The commissioner may make reasonable rules and regulations
necessary for the effectuation of any provision of this title. No such rule or regulation
shall extend, modify, or conflict with any law of this state or the reasonable implications
thereof. (b) Any such rule or regulation affecting persons or matters other than the personnel
or the internal affairs of the commissioner's office shall be made or amended only after a
hearing thereon of which notice was given as required by Section 27-2-29. If reasonably possible
the commissioner shall set forth the proposed rule, regulation, amendment, or summary in or
with the notice of hearing. (c) No such rule or regulation as to which a hearing is required
under subsection (b) of this section above shall be effective until after it has been on file
as a public record in the commissioner's office and in the office of the Secretary of State
for at least 10 days. (d) Upon request and payment of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-2-17.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-25-9