Code of Alabama
Section 27-45-2 Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms shall have
the respective meanings herein set forth, unless the context shall otherwise require: (1)
ALABAMA INSURANCE CODE. Title 27 of the Code of Alabama 1975. (2) INSURER. Such term shall
have the meaning ascribed in Section 27-1-2. (3) PERSON. Such term shall have the meaning
ascribed in Section 27-1-2. (4) COMMISSIONER and DEPARTMENT. Such terms, respectively,
shall have the meanings ascribed in Section 27-1-2. (5) CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATION. Any
obligation under covered policies or employee benefit plans. (6) COVERED POLICY OR PLAN. Any
policy, employee benefit plan, or contract within the scope of this article. (7) HEALTH INSURANCE
POLICY. Any individual, group, blanket, or franchise insurance policy, insurance agreement,
or group hospital service contract providing for pharmaceutical services, including without
limitation, prescription drugs, incurred as a result of accident or sickness, or to prevent
same....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-45-2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-36-3