alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-15-4.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 36-29-19.9 Continued coverage for spouse and dependents of covered person killed in the line of duty. (a) Notwithstanding any other laws to the contrary, a spouse and dependents of a person covered under the State Employees' Insurance Board (SEIB) health insurance plan who is killed in the line of duty or who dies as a result of an injury received in the line of duty shall continue to be covered under the SEIB plan, with the cost of continued coverage to be paid from the State Treasury. (b) The continued coverage shall cease for the spouse if he or she remarries or obtains an alternate health insurance provider. Continued coverage shall cease for any dependent when his or her eligibility for coverage terminates. (Act 2012-498, p. 1469, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-29-19.9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-10-1