Code of Alabama
Section 27-10-2 Liability of persons violating Section 27-10-1; liability of
adjusters. (a) Any person who in this state willfully represents or aids an unauthorized insurer
in violation of Section 27-10-1 shall, in addition to any other applicable penalty,
be liable for the full amount of any loss sustained by the insured under any such contract
and for the amount of any premium taxes which may be payable under Section 27-10-35
by reason of such contract. (b) Any adjuster who, directly or indirectly, enters into an investigation
or adjustment of any loss arising under a contract of insurance or annuity issued by an unauthorized
insurer and covering at time of issuance a subject of insurance resident, located or to be
performed in this state shall be liable for the full amount of any loss suffered by the insured
under such contract. The commissioner may, after hearing, revoke the license of such an adjuster.
This subsection does not apply as to surplus lines contracts lawfully written...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-10-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-61-1