Code of Alabama
Section 40-2A-6 Government contract for examination of taxpayer's records where compensation,
etc., contingent upon tax, interest, etc., assessed or collected; violation; costs of examination.
(a) The state or any county or municipal governing authority may not enter into any contract
or arrangement for the examination of a taxpayer's books and records, written or otherwise,
with a private auditing or collecting firm, if any part of the compensation or other benefits
paid or payable to the private auditing or collecting firm is contingent upon or in any manner
related to the amount of tax, license fee, interest, court cost, penalty, or any other item
assessed against or collected from the taxpayer. Any such contract or arrangement, if made
or entered into, is void and unenforceable. Any assessment or preliminary assessment of taxes,
license fees, penalties, court costs, interest, or other items proposed or asserted by, or
based upon the recommendation of, a private auditing or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-2A-6.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-3-18