43-2-480
Section 12-1-7 Powers of courts as to preservation of order, enforcement of judgments, etc., generally. Every court shall have power: (1) To preserve and enforce order in its immediate presence and as near thereto as is necessary to prevent interruption, disturbance or hindrance to its proceedings; (2) To enforce order before a person or body empowered to conduct a judicial investigation under its authority; (3) To compel obedience to its judgments, orders and process and to orders of a judge out of court, in an action or proceeding therein; (4) To control, in furtherance of justice, the conduct of its officers and all other persons connected with a judicial proceeding before it in every matter appertaining thereto; (5) To administer oaths in an action or proceeding pending therein and in all other cases where it may be necessary in the exercise of its powers and duties; and (6) To amend and control its process and orders so as to make them conformable to law and justice. (Code 1852,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-1-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-208