Code of Alabama
Section 26-2-2 Removal of guardianship or conservatorship from probate to circuit court. The
administration or conduct of any guardianship or conservatorship of a minor or incapacitated
person may be removed from the probate court to the circuit court, at any time before the
final settlement thereof by the guardian or conservator of any such guardianship or conservatorship
or guardian ad litem or next friend of such ward or anyone entitled to support out of the
estate of such ward without assigning any special equity, and an order of removal must be
made by the court or judge upon the filing of a sworn petition by any such guardian or conservator
or guardian ad litem or next friend for the ward or such person entitled to support out of
the estate of such ward, reciting in what capacity the petitioner acts and that in the opinion
of the petitioner such guardianship or conservatorship can be better administered in the circuit
court than in the probate court. (Code 1923, §8102; Acts...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2A-147