Code of Alabama
Section 28-4-70 Prohibited. It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, association or corporation,
directly or indirectly, to keep or maintain or in any manner to aid or abet in keeping or
maintaining any of the places declared by this chapter to be unlawful drinking places. The
act of keeping or maintaining any such room or place shall be deemed a separate offense for
each day that it continues. Any violation of this section, whether a first or subsequent offense,
shall be punished by a fine of not less than $50.00 nor more than $500.00, to which, at the
discretion of the judge or court trying the case, may be added imprisonment in the county
jail or imprisoned at hard labor for the county for not more than six months. (Acts 1915,
No. 1, p. 1; Code 1923, §4662; Code 1940, T. 29, §137.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-4-70.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
21 through 30 of 785 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>