26-2A-73
Section 26-2B-208 Notice of proceeding. If a petition for the appointment of a guardian or issuance of a protective order is brought in this state and this state was not the respondent's home state on the date the petition was filed, in addition to complying with the notice requirements of this state, notice of the petition must be given to those persons who would be entitled to notice of the petition if a proceeding were brought in the respondent's home state, if any. The notice must be given in the same manner as notice is required to be given in this state, pursuant to Section 26-2A-50 of the Alabama Uniform Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Act. (Act 2010-500, p. 782, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2B-208.htm - 999 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
26-9-8