Code of Alabama
Section 26-10A-8 Consent or relinquishment by a minor parent. (a) Prior to a minor parent giving
consent a guardian ad litem must be appointed to represent the interests of a minor parent
whose consent is required. Any minor, 14 years of age and beyond, can nominate a guardian
ad litem either prior to the birth of the baby or thereafter. (b) A consent or relinquishment
executed by a parent who is a minor shall not be subject to revocation by reason of such minority.
(c) A minor father may give his implied consent by his actions. If a court finds by conclusive
evidence that a minor father has given implied consent to the adoption, notice and the appointment
of a guardian ad litem shall not be necessary. (Acts 1990, No. 90-554, p. 912, §8; Act 99-435,
p. 857, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-9-3