Code of Alabama
Section 34-13-2 Purpose of chapter. It is declared and established that the procedures for
making final disposition of human dead, including embalming and funeral directing, are so
affected with the public interest as to require regulation and control of such included occupations
and that, additionally, such regulation and control are necessary for the prevention of the
spread of infectious and contagious diseases, for the protection of the health and welfare
of the people of the state and that all of the provisions of this chapter and regulations
authorized to be made are necessary to effectuate its purpose; and all of the provisions of
this chapter shall be construed liberally and in a manner to carry out its obvious intents
and purposes. (Acts 1975, No. 214, p. 705, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-13-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-478