Code of Alabama
Section 26-11-3 Procedure for change of name of child upon petition by father generally; notification
of mother and child; filing of response; appointment of guardian ad litem; hearing; issuance
of order by court; certification of minutes of court to Center for Health Statistics, etc.
(a) The father may petition at the time of filing the declaration of legitimation or at any
time subsequent to the determination of legitimation to change the name of such child, stating
in his declaration the name it is then known by and the name he wishes it afterwards to have.
Such petition shall be filed in the office of the judge of probate of the father's residence
or the child's residence. (b) Upon the filing of the petition for name change, notice shall
be given to the child's mother and to the child as provided by the Alabama Rules of Civil
Procedure. Notice may be waived as provided by the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure. The child's
mother shall, within 30 days after receiving notice, file her...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-11-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-8-21