43-2-500
Section 25-5-90 Proceedings for determination of disputed claims for compensation - Attorney's fees. (a) Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, no part of the compensation payable under this article and Article 4 of this chapter shall be paid to an attorney for the plaintiff for legal services, unless upon the application of the plaintiff, the judge shall order or approve of the employment of an attorney by the plaintiff; and in such event, the judge, upon the hearing of the complaint for compensation, either by law or by settlement, shall fix the fee of the attorney for the plaintiff for his or her legal services and the manner of its payment, but the fee shall not exceed 15 percent of the compensation awarded or paid. (b) All expenses of litigation and attorney's fees charged by any attorney in any representation under this chapter while representing any employer, insurance company, or self-insurer shall be reported to the Department of Labor. (Acts 1919, No. 245, p. 206; Code...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-90.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-81