Code of Alabama
Section 26-2A-147 Accounts. Each conservator shall account to the court for administration
of the conservatorship upon resignation or removal and at other times as the court may direct,
but if not otherwise directed, the conservator must, at least once in three years, account
to the court. If the conservator shall die before making the accounting, the conservator's
personal representative will make the accounting, or if no personal representative
has been appointed, the sureties on the conservator's bond may proceed to make the accounting.
On termination or removal of the protected person's minority or disability, a conservator
shall account to the court or to the formerly protected person. An order after notice and
hearing allowing an intermediate account of a conservator is a final adjudication as to liabilities
concerning the matters considered in connection therewith. Thereafter, at any time prior to
final settlement, the account may be reopened by the court on motion or petition...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2A-147.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-5-10