Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-485 Settlement of disputes by arbitration. (a) After a physician, dentist, medical
institution, or other health care provider has rendered services, or failed to render services,
to a patient out of which a claim has arisen, the parties thereto may agree to settle such
dispute by arbitration. Such agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties. Any
such agreement shall be valid, binding, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds
as exist in law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. (b) Pursuant to the provisions
of this section, the claimant shall select one competent and disinterested arbitrator, and
the party or parties against whom the claim is made shall select one competent and disinterested
arbitrator. The two arbitrators so named shall select a third arbitrator, or, if unable to
agree thereon within 30 days, then, upon request of any party, such third arbitrator shall
be selected by a judge of a court of record in the county in which...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-485.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
19-3-37