Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-304 Appointment by juvenile courts of guardians ad litem. (a) In all dependency
and termination of parental rights proceedings, the juvenile court shall appoint a guardian
ad litem for a child who is a party to the proceedings and whose primary responsibility shall
be to protect the best interests of the child. (b) The duties of the guardian ad litem include,
but shall not be limited to, the following: (1) Irrespective of the age of the child, meet
with the child prior to juvenile court hearings and when apprised of emergencies or significant
events impacting the child. In addition, the guardian ad litem shall explain, in terms understandable
to the child, what is expected to happen before, during, and after each juvenile court hearing.
(2) Conduct a thorough and independent investigation. (3) Advocate for appropriate services
for the child and the family. (4) Attend all juvenile court hearings scheduled by the juvenile
court and file all necessary pleadings to facilitate...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-304.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-11A-29