Code of Alabama
Section 2-15-133 Bonds or bond equivalents; financial statements and reports; liability for
payments. (a) No license as required under Section 2-15-132 shall be issued or renewed until
the applicant therefor shall make, execute, and thereafter maintain on file with the commissioner
a bond or a bond equivalent as provided in subsection (f) in favor of the State of Alabama
or a trustee to be approved by the commissioner to secure the performance of obligations incurred
in the State of Alabama and the payment thereof to persons from whom such dealer purchases
livestock. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amount of each bond shall
be not less than the next multiple of two thousand dollars ($2,000) above the average amount
of purchases of livestock purchased either as a dealer or on an agency basis in Alabama during
a period equivalent to two business days based on the total number of business days and the
total amount of such transactions during the preceding 12 months or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-15-133.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
51 through 60 of 324 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11   next>>