Code of Alabama
Section 11-2-1 Bonds requirements. (a) For the purposes of this chapter, the following words
have the following meanings: (1) COUNTY EMPLOYEE. An employee or clerk, deputy, or employee
in any county office, but shall not mean an employee of the county board of education. (2)
COUNTY OFFICIAL or COUNTY OFFICER. A county commissioner, county taxing official, judge of
probate, sheriff, coroner, or constable. (3) COUNTY TAXING OFFICIAL. A tax assessor, tax collector,
revenue commissioner, license commissioner, or other person charged by law in a county with
the assessing or collecting of taxes. (b) All county officials of all counties in this state
and any county employee designated by law or the county commission shall be required to execute
official bonds for the faithful performance of their duties and such additional official bonds
as from time to time the public interest may demand and as may be required by the provisions
of law. Except for a local taxing official executing bond...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-2-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-12-240