alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/44-2-10.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 43-2-530 Authorization to compel settlement. Any executor or administrator may be required by citation to file his accounts and vouchers and to make a settlement, notwithstanding any provision in any will or other instrument to the contrary; and, if after service of the citation, he fails to file his accounts and vouchers for a settlement on the day named in the citation, the probate court or other court having jurisdiction of the said estate may compel him to do so by attachment or may proceed to state the account against him from the materials on file or such other information as may be accessible, charging him with such assets as may have come to his hands. (Code 1852, §1817; Code 1867, §2153; Code 1876, §2524; Code 1886, §2155; Code 1896, §223; Code 1907, §2686; Acts 1919, No. 440, p. 566; Code 1923, §5919; Code 1940, T. 61, §316.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-2-530.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-5-12
a minor or incapacitated person may, on the arrival of his or her ward at full age or on termination of the ward's incapacity or on removal of his or her ward's disabilities of nonage by a court of competent jurisdiction or, if the ward is married and has attained the age of 18 years, or if the ward has died, present a verified petition to the court in which the conservatorship is pending, praying for a final consent settlement by and between him or her and his or her ward, or the ward's personal representative, if the ward has died. If such consent settlement is agreed to by the ward, or the ward's personal representative, if the ward has died, by a written instrument, signed by him or her and acknowledged as conveyances of real estate are acknowledged, the court may approve such settlement without notice or publication or posting. The agreement of the ward, or the ward's personal representative, if the ward has died, may be expressed by joining in the petition with his or her...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-5-12.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-5-32