Code of Alabama
Section 26-5-4 Partial settlement - Examination of vouchers and auditing and stating of account;
taxing of costs for contest or examination where vouchers or items rejected. On the day appointed
or on any other day to which the settlement may be continued, the court must proceed to examine
the vouchers and to audit and state the account, requiring evidence in support of all such
vouchers or items of the account as may be contested or as may not on examination appear to
the court to be just and proper, such evidence to be taken by affidavit or by any other legal
mode. If any voucher or item be rejected, all costs accruing on the contest or examination
thereof must be taxed against the conservator personally. (Code 1886, §2456; Code 1896, §2341;
Code 1907, §4431; Code 1923, §8204; Code 1940, T. 21, §131; Acts 1987, No. 87-590, p. 975,
§2-333(b).)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-5-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-2-26