Code of Alabama
Section 15-21-4 Application to be made by petition; contents of petition. Application for a
writ of habeas corpus must be made by petition, signed either by the party himself for whose
benefit it is intended or by some other person on his behalf, must be verified by the oath
of the applicant to the effect that the statements therein contained are true to the best
of his knowledge, information and belief and must state, in substance, the name of the person
on whose behalf the application is made, that he is imprisoned or restrained of his liberty
in the county, the place of such imprisonment, if known, the name of the officer or person
by whom he is so imprisoned and the cause or pretense of such imprisonment; and, if the imprisonment
is by virtue of any warrant, writ or other process, a copy thereof must be annexed to the
petition or the petition must allege that a copy thereof has been demanded and refused or
must show some sufficient excuse for the failure to demand a copy. (Code...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-21-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-10-20