alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-5-39.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 26-5-6 Partial settlement - Presumption as to correctness upon final settlement; reexamination, etc., of items of account. Upon the final settlement, a partial settlement must be taken and presumed as correct, but any item of the account may be reexamined and, if, on reexamination, it is found incorrect, the item must be disallowed or allowed only so far as its correctness may appear. (Code 1886, §2458; Code 1896, §2343; Code 1907, §4433; Code 1923, §8206; Code 1940, T. 21, §133.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-5-6.htm - 818 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
26-8-22