Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-305 Right to counsel for petitioners or respondent parents, legal guardians,
or legal custodians in dependency proceedings. THIS SECTION WAS CREATED BY ACT 2008-277 IN
THE 2008 REGULAR SESSION, EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2009. (a) Upon request and a finding of indigency,
the juvenile court may appoint an attorney to represent the petitioner and may order recoupment
of the fees of the attorney to be paid to the State of Alabama. (b) In dependency and termination
of parental rights cases, the respondent parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian shall
be informed of his or her right to be represented by counsel and, if the juvenile court determines
that he or she is indigent, counsel shall be appointed where the respondent parent, legal
guardian, or legal custodian is unable for financial reasons to retain his or her own counsel.
(Act 2008-277, §18.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-305.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-10-83