Code of Alabama
Section 16-30-3 Exceptions to chapter. The provisions of this chapter shall not apply if: (1)
In the absence of an epidemic or immediate threat thereof, the parent or guardian of the child
shall object thereto in writing on grounds that such immunization or testing conflicts with
his religious tenets and practices; or (2) Certification by a competent medical authority
providing individual exemption from the required immunization or testing is presented the
admissions officer of the school. (Acts 1973, No. 1269, p. 2113, §3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-30-3.htm - 856 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2-2