Code of Alabama
Section 16-28-12 Person in loco parentis responsible for child's school attendance and behavior;
noncompliance; local boards to promulgate written behavior policy, contents, annual distribution,
receipt to be documented; school officials required to report noncompliance; failure to report
suspected violation; district attorneys vigorously to enforce provisions. (a) Each parent,
guardian, or other person having control or custody of any child required to attend school
or receive regular instruction by a private tutor who fails to have the child enrolled in
school or who fails to send the child to school, or have him or her instructed by a private
tutor during the time the child is required to attend a public school, private school, church
school, denominational school, or parochial school, or be instructed by a private tutor, or
fails to require the child to regularly attend the school or tutor, or fails to compel the
child to properly conduct himself or herself as a pupil in any public...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-28-12.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-30-3