22-9A-10
Section 26-2A-137 Protective arrangements and single transactions authorized. (a) If it is established in a proper proceeding that a basis exists for the appointment of a conservator or protective order as described in Section 26-2A-130, the court, without appointing a conservator, may authorize, direct, or ratify any transaction necessary or desirable to achieve any security, service, or care arrangement meeting the foreseeable needs of the protected person. Protective arrangements include payment, delivery, deposit, or retention of funds or property; sale, mortgage, lease, or other transfer of property, including, but not limited to the leasing of oil, gas, and other mineral rights of the protected person; entry into an annuity contract, a contract for life care, a deposit contract, or a contract for training and education; or addition to or establishment of a suitable trust. (b) If it is established in a proper proceeding that a basis exists for the appointment of a conservator or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2A-137.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-12-18