Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-305 Right to counsel for petitioners or respondent parents, legal guardians,
or legal custodians in dependency proceedings. THIS SECTION WAS CREATED BY ACT 2008-277
IN THE 2008 REGULAR SESSION, EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2009. (a) Upon request and a finding of
indigency, the juvenile court may appoint an attorney to represent the petitioner and may
order recoupment of the fees of the attorney to be paid to the State of Alabama. (b) In dependency
and termination of parental rights cases, the respondent parent, legal guardian, or legal
custodian shall be informed of his or her right to be represented by counsel and, if the juvenile
court determines that he or she is indigent, counsel shall be appointed where the respondent
parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian is unable for financial reasons to retain his or
her own counsel. (Act 2008-277, §18.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-305.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2B-104