13A-10-123
Section 13A-10-123 Intimidating a witness. (a) A person commits the crime of intimidating a witness if he attempts, by use of a threat directed to a witness or a person he believes will be called as a witness in any official proceedings, to: (1) Corruptly influence the testimony of that person; (2) Induce that person to avoid legal process summoning him to testify; or (3) Induce that person to absent himself from an official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned. (b) "Threat," as used in this section, means any threat proscribed by Section 13A-6-25 on criminal coercion. (c) Intimidating a witness is a Class C felony. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §5015.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-10-123.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-16-54