Code of Alabama
Section 26-10A-17 Notice of petition. (a) Unless service has been previously waived, notice
of pendency of the adoption proceeding shall be served by the petitioner on: (1) Any person,
agency, or institution whose consent or relinquishment is required by Section 26-10A-7, unless
parental rights have been terminated pursuant to Section 12-15-319. (2) The legally appointed
custodian or guardian of the adoptee. (3) The spouse of any petitioner who has not joined
in the petition. (4) The spouse of the adoptee. (5) The surviving parent or parents of a deceased
parent of the adoptee unless parental rights have been terminated pursuant to Section 12-15-319.
(6) Any person known to the petitioners as currently having physical custody of the adoptee,
excluding foster parents or other private licensed agencies, or having visitation rights with
the adoptee under an existing court order. (7) The agency or individual authorized to investigate
the adoption under Section 26-10A-19. (8) Any other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-17.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-5A-19