Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-115 Original jurisdiction - Civil. (a) A juvenile court shall also exercise original
jurisdiction of the following civil proceedings: (1) Removal of disabilities of nonage pursuant
to Chapter 13 of Title 26. (2) Proceedings for judicial consent for a person under the respective
legal age to marry, to be employed, withdraw from school, or enlist in military service when
this consent is required by law. (3) Proceedings for the commitment of a minor or child with
mental illness or an intellectual disability to the Department of Mental Health, as provided
in Article 4 (commencing with Section 12-15-401). (4) Proceedings for the adoption of a child
when these proceedings have been transferred from probate court as provided by law. (5) Proceedings
for waiver of parental consent for a minor to have an abortion pursuant to Chapter 21 of Title
26. (6) Proceedings to establish parentage of a child pursuant to the Alabama Uniform Parentage
Act, Chapter 17 of Title 26. (7)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-115.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-28-21