Code of Alabama
Section 26-2A-103 Notice in guardianship proceeding. (a) In a proceeding for the appointment
of a guardian of an incapacitated person, and, if notice is required in a proceeding for appointment
of a temporary guardian, notice of hearing must be given to each of the following: (1) The
person alleged to be incapacitated, her or his spouse (if any), and adult children, or if
none, parents; (2) Any person who is serving as guardian, conservator, or who has the care
and custody of the person alleged to be incapacitated; (3) In case no other person is notified
under paragraph (1), at least one of the nearest adult relatives residing in this state, if
any can be found; and (4) Any other person as directed by the court. (b) Notice of hearing
on a petition for an order subsequent to appointment of a guardian must be given to the ward,
the guardian, and any other person as ordered by the court. (c) Notice must be served personally
on the alleged incapacitated person. Notices to other persons as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2A-103.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2A-71