alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-6-3.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 26-2A-134 Notice. (a) On a petition for appointment of a conservator or other protective order, the requirements for notice described in Section 26-2A-103 apply, but (i) if the person to be protected has disappeared or is otherwise situated so as to make personal service of notice impracticable, notice to the person must be given by publication as provided in Section 26-2A-50, and (ii) if the person to be protected is a minor, the provisions of Section 26-2A-75 also apply. (b) Notice, as described in Section 26-2A-103, of any hearing on a petition for an order subsequent to appointment of a conservator or other protective order must be given to the protected person, any conservator of the protected person's estate, and any other person as ordered by the court. (Acts 1987, No. 87-590, p. 975, §2-305.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2A-134.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2A-137